Seeking Alpha
Profile|
( followers)  

Rob Zenilman submits: As of June 15:
Year to date price performance (gain/loss) of stocks covered in the Alternative Energy sector ranged from 99.0% (NASDAQ:PEIX) down to -56.5% (HOKU), with a median YTD price change of 8.9%.
Quarter to date price performance (gain/loss) of stocks covered in the Alternative Energy sector ranged from 18.4% (NYSE:ADM) down to -48.4% (HOKU), with a median QTD price change of -18.0%.
Past 52 Week price performance (gain/loss) of stocks covered in the Alternative Energy sector ranged from 707.1% (OTCPK:XSNX) down to -97.9% (HOKU), with a median price change over the past 52 weeks of 6.7%.



* View More Energy Sector Charts *

Data in table version -- click on a ticker for opinion and analysis of the company:


Year
QuarterPast 52
TickerCompanyTo Date
To DateWeeks
ACPWActive Power Inc.-9.9%-30.5%16.8%
ADMArcher-Daniels-Midla62.0%18.4%91.0%
ALTIAltair Nanotechnolog43.3%-18.3%1.7%
BCONBeacon Power Corp.-35.9%-30.5%6.4%
BLDPBallard Power System52.2%-6.1%34.2%
DESCDistributed Energy S-32.7%-28.2%22.9%
DSTIDayStar Technologies0.3%-28.7%-27.6%
EEEIElectro Energy Inc.-49.1%-34.7%-67.0%
ELKElkCorp-16.8%-17.1%-14.8%
ENEREnergy Conversion De-8.1%-23.8%91.9%
ENOVEnova Systems Inc.4.2%-27.5%-8.7%
ESLREvergreen Solar Inc.16.3%-19.5%68.6%
ETREntergy Corp.5.7%4.4%0.9%
FCELFuelCell Energy Inc.16.5%-13.9%7.0%
HOKUHoku Scientific, Inc-56.5%-48.4%-97.9%
HYBTHybrid Technologies,61.9%-36.6%12.2%
HYGSHydrogenics Corp.-5.8%-15.2%-23.8%
IDAIdaCorp, Inc.18.2%5.5%18.1%
MCELMillennium Cell Inc.9.9%-10.0%-12.7%
MDTLMedis Technologies L39.7%-11.9%25.1%
MKTYMechanical Technolog7.9%-19.5%-18.4%
MXWLMaxwell Technologies36.6%-0.8%92.5%
ORAOrmat Technologies I36.1%-6.7%112.1%
PEIXPacific Ethanol, Inc99.0%-0.3%96.6%
PLUGPlug Power Inc.0.6%3.2%-28.1%
QTWWQuantum Fuel Systems15.7%-13.4%-37.9%
SATCSatCon Technology Co26.0%-17.8%32.2%
SPWRSunPower Corporation-18.4%-27.3%-82.3%
STPSuntech Power Holdin-8.4%-32.5%-84.1%
XSNXXSUNX Inc.94.8%-46.9%707.1%

Data: CapitalIQ

Related:

  1. Most recent opinion and analysis of Energy stocks
  2. Full transcripts of recent conference calls in the Energy sector
  3. Add the Energy Stock Blog to your My Yahoo! page

Aside: Did you know that Seeking Alpha now publishes a one-page recap of Jim Cramer's Mad Money stock picks?

Source: Chart: Alternative Energy Stocks - Year To Date, Quarter To Date & Past 52 Week Price Breakouts