Seeking Alpha

Tom Armistead's  Instablog

Tom Armistead
Send Message
I'm a well-informed retail investor and post on SA in order to expose my thought process to critical examination and comment from readers. It makes me a better investor. I'm particularly proud of bullish macro articles posted in 2009 and later, in which I presented ideas that encouraged me to... More
My blog:
Tom Armistead's Instablog
  • Dividend Yield Big Winners  0 comments
    Nov 28, 2012 8:43 AM

    This is information requested by richjoy, it's about why Dividend Yield outperformed Dividend Growth during the past five years and mostly during the financial crisis.

    Consumer Discretionary is the biggest sector, after that Materials. That's the kind of thing investors run from during market volatility.

    Dividend Yield Big Winners

    Dividend Yield With Above Average Quality    
    11/22/08Start Date   
         
    TickerNameStartEndPct
    JWNNordstrom Inc.7.0531.84351.73
    FCXFreeport-McMoran Copper & Gold Inc.9.5239.35313.35
    ANFAbercrombie & Fitch Co.13.8237.5171.38
    IGTInternational Game Technology7.318.63155.1
    HOGHarley-Davidson Inc.11.3727.54142.19
    MDPMeredith Corp10.8425.27133.06
    LTDLimited Brands Inc.5.5512.87131.9
    WHRWhirlpool Corp28.9267.05131.86
    DRIDarden Restaurants Inc.12.5928.97130
    EMNEastman Chemical Co12.3828.11127.02

Back To Tom Armistead's Instablog HomePage »

Instablogs are blogs which are instantly set up and networked within the Seeking Alpha community. Instablog posts are not selected, edited or screened by Seeking Alpha editors, in contrast to contributors' articles.

Comments (0)
Track new comments
Be the first to comment
Full index of posts »
Latest Followers

StockTalks

More »

Latest Comments


Posts by Themes
Instablogs are Seeking Alpha's free blogging platform customized for finance, with instant set up and exposure to millions of readers interested in the financial markets. Publish your own instablog in minutes.