Seeking Alpha

Scott's Investm...'s  Instablog

Scott's Investments
  • on ETF Quick Picks And Lists
Send Message
I am an independent investor writing at Scott's Investments (http://www.scottsinvestments.com). My site is dedicated to discussing and publicly tracking historically successful investments strategies and sharing free investment resources. I emphasize empirical, historical, and quantitative... More
My company:
Scott's Investments / Stock Loon LLC
My blog:
Scott's Investments
  • International ETF Portfolio for October 0 comments
    Oct 5, 2010 10:23 AM | about stocks: ECH, GXG, THD, EPU, TUR, BRF, IDX, EWM, EZA, EWD, HAO, EWS, EWH, PIN, EWT, PGJ, EWY, GXC
    Below is a table in order of the sum of the 3, 6, and 12 month returns for a diverse list of individual country ETFs. Each column represents returns for various timeframes and the percent each ETF is above (or below) the 200 day moving averages as of September's close.  This list is tracked monthly on the right hand side of my blog Scott's Investments.  Earlier this summer I made some additional additions so please take a moment to review the new ETFs. 
    To see last months list click here

     
    The top 5 based on the sum of the 3-6-12 month returns are below. Last month''s top five were
     (in order) GXG, THD, ECH, BRF (Brazil small cap), and IDX (Indonesia). This month's top five are ECH (Chile), GXG (Colombia), THD (Thailand), EPU (Peru), and TUR (Turkey), 
      Last month the top 5 returned 8.94% while benchmarks EFA and EEM returned 8.42% and 11.38%. 
    This month there is only one ETF below the 200 day moving average, EWJ (Japan).
     
    One potential strategy investors could use would be to purchase the top ETFs based on the sum of their returns over 3, 6, and 12 months. Or, one could purchase ETFs based solely on 6 month returns (a strategy featured on ETF Screen). An additional twist would be to only purchase the top performing ETFs if they are also above the 200 day moving average or to use more in-depth and active trading strategies like the one I detailed here and here.  Many of the strategies detailed here were inspired by Mebane Faber's The Ivy Portfolio: How to Invest Like the Top Endowments and Avoid Bear Markets


    The data source for the information below is Finviz, which has some of the best free financial data on the web (as well as a new elite service).


    No position disclosures
     
     
     



    TickerCompanyTrendPerformance (Quarter)Half YearYearSum200-Day SMA
    ECHiShares MSCI Chile Investable Mkt IdxHere30.43%33.23%55.08%118.74%25.16%
    GXGGlobal X/InterBolsa FTSE Colombia 20 ETFHere31.31%35.23%50.67%117.21%30.04%
    THDiShares MSCI Thailand Invest Mkt IndexHere34.59%26.63%49.51%110.73%31.88%
    EPUiShares MSCI All Peru Capped IndexHere30.82%26.38%34.51%91.71%26.56%
    TURiShares MSCI Turkey Invest Mkt IndexHere31.19%19.61%39.98%90.78%21.83%
    BRFMarket Vectors Brazil Small-Cap ETFHere28.05%20.84%41.25%90.14%19.62%
    IDXMarket Vectors Indonesia Index ETFHere20.29%20.14%46.65%87.08%22.17%
    EWMiShares MSCI Malaysia IndexHere19.48%16.24%37.26%72.98%17.56%
    EZAiShares MSCI South Africa IndexHere27.36%8.89%25.25%61.50%16.46%
    EWDiShares MSCI Sweden IndexHere25.25%10.57%25.36%61.18%16.35%
    HAOClaymore/AlphaShares China Small CapHere25.44%6.63%28.69%60.76%14.89%
    EWSiShares MSCI Singapore IndexHere17.09%12.51%25.78%55.38%13.18%
    EWHiShares MSCI Hong Kong IndexHere22.57%11.49%20.61%54.67%16.32%
    PINPowerShares IndiaHere13.17%10.07%19.94%43.18%13.80%
    EWZiShares MSCI Brazil IndexHere22.20%2.67%17.44%42.31%10.55%
    EWTiShares MSCI Taiwan IndexHere21.20%5.20%11.89%38.29%10.01%
    PGJPowerShares Gldn Dragon Halter USX ChinaHere16.40%5.08%14.82%36.30%9.73%
    EWYiShares MSCI South Korea IndexHere19.10%3.64%13.18%35.92%10.60%
    GXCSPDR S&P ChinaHere13.60%4.10%15.69%33.39%8.81%
    EWWiShares MSCI Mexico Investable Mkt IdxHere11.02%-1.69%22.61%31.94%4.96%
    EWAiShares MSCI Australia IndexHere25.01%-2.98%8.01%30.04%7.29%
    RSXMarket Vectors Russia ETFHere17.65%-7.53%17.52%27.64%2.90%
    EISiShares MSCI Israel Cap Invest Mkt IndexHere20.13%-7.14%13.36%26.35%3.15%
    EWUiShares MSCI United Kingdom IndexHere20.29%-1.33%6.72%25.68%5.53%
    EWCiShares MSCI Canada IndexHere13.90%-1.37%11.05%23.58%4.97%
    EWKiShares MSCI Belgium Investable Mkt IdxHere19.64%0.84%2.55%23.03%7.41%
    EWOiShares MSCI Austria Investable Mkt IdxHere25.75%-1.77%-7.49%16.49%6.65%
    EWLiShares MSCI Switzerland IndexHere12.80%-2.44%5.26%15.62%5.08%
    FXIiShares FTSE/Xinhua China 25 IndexHere8.74%0.09%6.41%15.24%5.78%
    EWNiShares MSCI Netherlands Invstbl Mkt IdxHere16.25%-3.05%1.96%15.16%4.65%
    EWGiShares MSCI Germany IndexHere15.61%-1.03%-0.81%13.77%5.76%
    PJOPowerShares FTSE RAFI JapanHere8.73%-4.26%4.29%8.76%1.83%
    EWQiShares MSCI France IndexHere20.43%-6.18%-7.20%7.05%3.13%
    JPPSPDR Russell/Nomura PRIME JapanHere6.41%-4.61%0.72%2.52%0.67%
    EWJiShares MSCI Japan IndexHere7.10%-6.75%0.36%0.71%-0.10%
    EWPiShares MSCI Spain IndexHere22.00%-6.03%-16.67%-0.70%0.97%
    EWIiShares MSCI Italy IndexHere18.31%-9.68%-16.75%-8.12%0.07%
     

    Disclosure: No positions
    Stocks: ECH, GXG, THD, EPU, TUR, BRF, IDX, EWM, EZA, EWD, HAO, EWS, EWH, PIN, EWT, PGJ, EWY, GXC
Back To Scott's Investments' Instablog HomePage »

Instablogs are blogs which are instantly set up and networked within the Seeking Alpha community. Instablog posts are not selected, edited or screened by Seeking Alpha editors, in contrast to contributors' articles.

Comments (0)
Track new comments
Be the first to comment
Full index of posts »
Latest Followers

StockTalks

More »

Latest Comments


Posts by Themes
Instablogs are Seeking Alpha's free blogging platform customized for finance, with instant set up and exposure to millions of readers interested in the financial markets. Publish your own instablog in minutes.