Seeking Alpha

Rumens'  Instablog

Rumens
Send Message
  • Is American Lorain Corporation(ALN) Pure Value Investment Stock? 1 comment
    Apr 11, 2013 12:09 PM | about stocks: ALN

    To answer this question let's look at some basic values of ALN below.

    Stock price: 1.23 per share.

    EPS: 0.59

    P/E: 2.10

    Market cap: 42.92

    ALN is not paying dividends.

    To calculate intrinsic value of a stock I will simply divide net tangible assets on number of shares outstanding (165 456 000/ 34 620 000 ) which gives

    Intrinsic value : 4.79 per share.

    This means that with the current stock price(1.24) 1 dollar of ALN costs around 25 cents.

    Year-to-year changes of key ALN values
     20102011

    YtoY change

    %

    2012

    YtoY

    change%

    Gross profit41,88445,0137.551,10813.5
    Operating Income27,51827,9161.431,85914,1
    Net Income19,24821,0849.521,7443.13
    Assets97,990128,42431160,15924.7
    Total Liabilities53,07270,37832.679,61213.1
    Net Tangible Assets117,033142,89522.1165,45615.8
    Change In Cash and Cash Equivalents(3,375)(1,349) 13,933 

    From the table above looks like ALN getting stronger every year.

    Why ALN stocks is at current level? First of all in my opinion it is absence of other sources of information about ALN except SEC filings. At least in English speaking press.

    Also what has to be mentioned is "Go private offer" from ALN's CEO Mr.Si Chen (disclosed in Form 8-K on October 15, 2012) for 1.60 per share, from the Intrinsic value point of view this offer is not very good, but from current stock price "go private offer" can be considered as kind of insurance or guarantee to have around 25-30% grows of money invested in ALN at current price.

    Other consequences of the "Go private offer": two cases were filed in the States of Wisconsin and Nevada, respectively. Nevada suit was voluntarily dismissed by the plaintiff. The consequence of Wisconsin suit was that Mr. Tad Ballantyne resigned from the Board of Directors (see 8K/A filing from 3/15/2013)

    What is interesting is an election of Mr. Wu instead of resigned mr.Ballantyne. Mr.Wu service record includes his participation in numerous private placements and M&A deals. Could ALN become next target for merger?

    Disclosure: I am long ALN.

    Additional disclosure: I wrote this article myself, and it expresses my own opinions. I am not receiving compensation for it (other than from Seeking Alpha). I have no business relationship with any company whose stock is mentioned in this article. Also this is my first article so your opinion is very valuable for me.

Back To Rumens' Instablog HomePage »

Instablogs are blogs which are instantly set up and networked within the Seeking Alpha community. Instablog posts are not selected, edited or screened by Seeking Alpha editors, in contrast to contributors' articles.

Comments (1)
Track new comments
  • The-Next-Buffett
    , contributor
    Comment (1) | Send Message
     
    I like this company - seems like a 3 bagger.
    6 Oct 2013, 11:54 PM Reply Like
Full index of posts »
Latest Followers

StockTalks

  • Looks like some positive moves with $ALN PR. Didn't notice it earlier but news coming from their website e.g. http://bit.ly/1LPQzv2
    Feb 5, 2015
More »

Latest Comments


Posts by Themes
Instablogs are Seeking Alpha's free blogging platform customized for finance, with instant set up and exposure to millions of readers interested in the financial markets. Publish your own instablog in minutes.