Seeking Alpha

muditwahal's  Instablog

muditwahal
Send Message
Interested in technical analysis using Point and Figure charting, Bullish Percentage Index, on major markets, indices and sectors. Write and test new systems using several long/short strategies using ETFs and mutual funds.
My blog:
Mudit Wahal Blog
  • Market Report - Post Election - Nov 9, 2012 0 comments
    Nov 11, 2012 1:16 AM
    Market Report - Post Election - Nov 9, 2012

    The market was jilted by election surprise. Post election, the major indices dropped over 3%, Dow Jones dropped 3.25%, S&P 500 dropped 3.4%, Nasdaq composite dropped 3.6%. The Bullish Percentage Index of all major indices have now dropped below 70 and some have dropped below 60. Market may be heading for the a correction, S&P 500 has broken all support levels and Dow Jones has dropped below 13000. Several sectors have reached the levels which are ripe for buying when the turn around happens, such as Biotech, Semiconductor and Oil&Gas.

    Market Watch and S&P Sectors Bullish Percent Index for 20121109
    NameBPI1Dy
    Ch
    2Wk
    Ch
    4Wk
    Ch
    3Mt
    Ch
    6Mt
    Ch
    Hi
    3Mth
    Hi
    1Yr
    Lo
    3Mth
    Lo
    1Yr
    NYSE65-2-4-61274806443
    NASDAQ49-1-5-8-3-559664939
    DIA Dow Jones Industrial6900-17-14-490976957
    SPY SP 50064-2-5-12-4279856444
    QQQ NDX 10054-2-5-12-9-171855437
    IJH SP 400620-2-4-2-274856142
    IJR SP 60055-2-6-80-468785546
    OEF SP 100 OEX620-3-17-16-785936250
    IWB Russell 100063-2-3-8-3278866343
    IWM Russell 200054-2-6-9-1-265715441
    SPY SP 50064-2-5-12-4279856444
    XLB (Basic Ind Sector)5800-19-5-277835826
    XLV (Cons Serv Sector)69-4-6-144485986345
    XLP (Cons Stap Sector)7300-73-780906565
    XLY (Cycl/Trans Sector)56-6-8-16-9-478865641
    XLE (Energy Sector)60-3-5-33-223996966014
    XLF (Financial Sector)8000-111485906848
    XLI (Industrial Sector)61-4-7-6-4776896131
    XLK (Technology Sector)50-1-5-13-7-771824729
    XLU (Utilities Sector)770-7-7-13-790917777
    XME SPDR S and P Metals and M5600-2142566794211
    XOP SPDR S and P Oil and Gas54-1-8-29-163284845410
    XPH SPDR S and P Pharmaceutic56-7-14-18-14-1674895648
    XBI SPDR S and P Biotech300-13-36-20-2368783030
    XES SPDR S and P Oil and Gas36-2-13-24-38588883610
    XHB SPDR S and P Homebuilders81-40019985935848
    XHE SPDR S and P Health Care6500-101-1186876539
    XSD SPDR S and P Semiconducto35-2-20-7-350673519
    XTL SPDR S and P Telecom ETF50-2-2-40860804735
    XTN SPDR S and P Transportati62-3-61215-768954442
    EUFN Ishares MSCI Europe Finc60-2-3-222065763833
    XBD NYSE Arca Broker Dealer I450-10-109-1064913618
    FIN NDX Financial 100700-7-105-682826346

    (click to enlarge)

    (click to enlarge)

    (click to enlarge)

    (click to enlarge)

    (click to enlarge)

    (click to enlarge)

Back To muditwahal's Instablog HomePage »

Instablogs are blogs which are instantly set up and networked within the Seeking Alpha community. Instablog posts are not selected, edited or screened by Seeking Alpha editors, in contrast to contributors' articles.

Comments (0)
Track new comments
Be the first to comment
Full index of posts »
Latest Followers
Posts by Themes
Instablogs are Seeking Alpha's free blogging platform customized for finance, with instant set up and exposure to millions of readers interested in the financial markets. Publish your own instablog in minutes.