Seeking Alpha

Robin Handler's  Instablog

Robin Handler
Send Message
Editor of the Option Signal Service since 2003 (www.oss.cc). Author of "The Lunar Cycle and the Stock Market."
My company:
OSS Traders
My blog:
Wall Street Forecaster
  • OSS Nightly Update 0 comments
    Aug 29, 2012 8:48 PM | about stocks: SLV, SPY, GLD
    OSS Nightly Comments






    Stock Watch for: 8/30/2012
    SymbolTradeCloseChgChg%HighHigh%LowLow%
    BEBESHORT5.470.122.24%0.152.80%-0.02-0.37%
    CATLONG86.090.080.09%0.320.37%-1.56-1.81%
    DDRSHORT15.290.060.39%0.120.79%-0.01-0.07%
    FDOLONG63.501.963.18%2.514.08%-0.07-0.11%
    GISSHORT39.570.130.33%0.320.81%-0.01-0.03%
    LXKSHORT21.07-0.25-1.17%0.170.80%-0.85-3.99%
    MOSLONG57.811.061.87%1.322.33%-0.27-0.48%
    UTXSHORT80.17-0.47-0.58%0.220.27%-0.59-0.73%

    These are not recommendations.
    Buy and Sell signals are sent to Option Signal Service subscribers.

    Not signed-up for the Free weekly newsletter?
    Sign-up here








    Follow Up for: 8/29/2012
    SymbolTradeOpenChgChg%HighHigh%LowLow%
    XLVSHORT38.70-0.06-0.15%0.070.18%-0.18-0.46%
    SLVSHORT29.930.190.64%0.260.87%-0.01-0.03%
    ABTLONG65.820.010.02%0.180.27%-0.66-1.00%
    EDCLONG79.06-0.59-0.74%0.400.50%-0.99-1.25%
    INTCLONG24.930.160.64%0.170.68%-0.16-0.64%
    MOSLONG56.72-0.24-0.42%0.060.11%-0.41-0.73%
    SLXPLONG44.080.090.20%0.551.24%-0.52-1.18%
    TDWLONG48.620.400.83%0.641.32%-0.11-0.23%

    Thoughts & Comments
    1. Markets slipped lower for another day.
    2. Gold and Silver have both failed to break above Fib resistance and started pulling back today.
    3. UUP (US Dollar ETF) is showing signs of an upward move in the next few days.
    4. VIX continues to march higher since its low on 8/17.
    5. XLV, which was mentioned in last night's list of SHORT stocks to watch, actually moved higher today but once again failed to close above the top of an ascending triangle; for the sixth time since 7/19.
    6. AMTL Is getting squeeze into the apex of a triangle.

    ** SUBSCRIBER'S ONLY SECTION **

    Not a subscriber?

    Sign Up Now!


    --Rob
    Learn about the rare Diamond formation
    Stocks: SLV, SPY, GLD
Back To Robin Handler's Instablog HomePage »

Instablogs are blogs which are instantly set up and networked within the Seeking Alpha community. Instablog posts are not selected, edited or screened by Seeking Alpha editors, in contrast to contributors' articles.

Comments (0)
Track new comments
Be the first to comment
Full index of posts »
Latest Followers

StockTalks

More »

Latest Comments


Most Commented
  1. TLT To Reverse Upward (3 Comments)
  2. OSS Nightly Update (2 Comments)
  3. AAPL And SLV Forecast (2 Comments)
  4. Time For A Real Crash (2 Comments)
  5. BIDU Ready To Go Off The Cliff (2 Comments)
Posts by Themes
Instablogs are Seeking Alpha's free blogging platform customized for finance, with instant set up and exposure to millions of readers interested in the financial markets. Publish your own instablog in minutes.