Seeking Alpha

Robin Handler's  Instablog

Robin Handler
Send Message
Editor of the Option Signal Service since 2003 (www.oss.cc). Author of "The Lunar Cycle and the Stock Market."
My company:
OSS Traders
My blog:
Wall Street Forecaster
  • OSS Nightly Stats 0 comments
    Dec 5, 2012 10:35 PM
    OSS Nightly Stats

    These are not recommendations.
    Buy and Sell signals are sent to Option Signal Service subscribers.

    Not signed-up for the Free weekly newsletter?
    Sign-up here

    Stock Watch for: 12/5/2012
    SymbolTradeS2S1PivotR1R2
    VIXSHORT15.4915.9816.7517.2418.01
    UUPLONG21.7921.8121.8221.8421.85
    FXELONG129.56129.69129.82129.95130.08
    UDNSHORT27.1827.1927.2227.2327.26
    AIGSHORT32.9933.3933.8434.2434.69
    ALVSHORT60.1460.4360.7861.0761.42
    AMDSHORT2.212.252.292.332.36
    AMEDSHORT9.7910.0910.6210.9211.45
    CATLONG83.7284.8985.7386.8987.73
    HDSHORT62.9563.4963.9864.5265.01
    JNJSHORT69.2369.6069.9570.3270.66
    KOGSHORT8.268.418.588.738.90
    MASHORT469.20473.60478.80483.20488.40
    OXYLONG72.5073.4974.2575.2476.00
    SYKSHORT53.7754.0654.3054.5954.83
    SYMCSHORT18.4118.6418.7719.0019.13
    TDWSHORT43.7944.2444.8545.3045.91

    Tomorrow's Pivots
    TickerS2S1PivotR1R2
    ^OEX633.45637.77641.68646.00649.91
    ^GSPC1,390.361,399.821,407.691,417.151,425.02
    ^VIX15.4915.9816.7517.2418.01
    IWM80.8681.4381.9782.5483.08
    SPY139.55140.53141.34142.32143.13
    GLD162.64163.38163.94164.68165.24
    SLV31.3131.5731.7331.9932.15
    UUP21.7921.8121.8221.8421.85
    TLT124.79125.06125.43125.70126.07
    OIL20.7721.0321.5021.7622.23
    CORN47.7448.0148.1848.4548.62

    Candlestick Count -- Last 5 days
    BullishBearish
    EG+ ... EngulfingEG- ... Engulfing
    ST+ ... Morning StarST- ... Evening Star
    HA+ ... HaramiHA- ... Harami
    PP+ ... Piercing PatternDC- ... Dark Cloud
    DATEEG+PP+HA+ST+EG-DC-HA-ST-+-+%
    12/5/201243311212814025591670.26
    12/4/201242501248202259720.45
    12/3/20122310332444128273970.06
    11/30/20123340311512325401550.21
    11/29/201219473411311133660.33

    Tomorrow's US Economic Events
    7:30:00 AMChallenger Job-Cut Report
    8:30:00 AMJobless Claims
    9:45:00 AMBloomberg Consumer Comfort Index
    10:00:00 AMQuarterly Services Survey
    10:30:00 AMEIA Natural Gas Report
    11:00:00 AM3-Month Bill Announcement
    11:00:00 AM6-Month Bill Announcement
    11:00:00 AM52-Week Bill Announcement
    11:00:00 AM3-Yr Note Announcement
    11:00:00 AM10-Yr Note Announcement
    11:00:00 AM30-Yr Bond Announcement
    3:00:00 PMTreasury STRIPS
    4:30:00 PMFed Balance Sheet
    4:30:00 PMMoney Supply

    Thoughts & Comments
    • Interesting that the DJI has been inching higher this week as other indices have been moving lower.
    • UUP (U.S. Dollar ETF) bounced up today off a double fib support at 21.75.
    • UDN (U.S. Dollar Bearish ETF) headed down.
    • The VIX has hit a reversal area today. The last reversal area was 11/6 to 11/8. It fell sharply after that.
    • FXE (Euro ETF) headed higher.
    • AAPL -- GET OUT!
    • APC is in an upward wedge. Should drop out soon.
    • HAL is at the top of a downward channel. Watch for a move down.
    • WFC -- Talk about being stuck in a range.
    • WHR made it back down to the bottom line of a widening wedge as predicted.

    ** SUBSCRIBER'S ONLY SECTION **

    Not a subscriber?

    Sign up now!

    Click Here

Back To Robin Handler's Instablog HomePage »

Instablogs are blogs which are instantly set up and networked within the Seeking Alpha community. Instablog posts are not selected, edited or screened by Seeking Alpha editors, in contrast to contributors' articles.

Comments (0)
Track new comments
Be the first to comment
Full index of posts »
Latest Followers

StockTalks

More »

Latest Comments


Most Commented
  1. TLT To Reverse Upward (3 Comments)
  2. OSS Nightly Update (2 Comments)
  3. AAPL And SLV Forecast (2 Comments)
  4. Time For A Real Crash (2 Comments)
  5. BIDU Ready To Go Off The Cliff (1 Comment)
Posts by Themes
Instablogs are Seeking Alpha's free blogging platform customized for finance, with instant set up and exposure to millions of readers interested in the financial markets. Publish your own instablog in minutes.