Seeking Alpha

Factoids'  Instablog

Factoids
Send Message
I seek to liberate investors from the chains of borrowed opinions by teaching metric awareness that leads to the formation of your own opinions. I am a retail investor that gathers, processes and analyzes significantly more data than average. I share that data in my articles. I let the data do... More
My blog:
Factoids' Instablog
  • MLP Midstream YTD Stats 4-11-14 0 comments
    Apr 13, 2014 7:26 PM
    MLP Midstream 04-11-14

    Yields are based on the Q1-14 distribution. Under the 'year to date' header, the change in the distribution is actually the change since Q1-13 - or the change over the last twelve months. The change in the target, EPS, DCF and CAGR is the percentage change in the consensus 2014 projection that has happened since the beginning of the year.


      CurrentDistrib/Q1 DistDist/dcfDist/dcfYear-to-Date Percent Change
      PriceQuarterYield20142015PricePr+DistEPSTargetDCFDist*cagr

    Access(NYSE:ACMP)57.870.55503.8466.2760.992.283.266.219.754.0423.330.00
    American(NYSE:AMID)26.250.45256.9091.8877.35-3.06-1.390.007.32-4.834.6233.33
    Atlas Pipelines(NYSE:APL)32.600.62007.6184.9382.39-6.99-5.22-83.81-14.46-1.026.900.00
    BlueKnight(NASDAQ:BKEP)8.910.12645.6749.5750.564.706.19-35.850.00-0.979.910.00
    Buckeye(NYSE:BPL)77.231.08755.6394.5786.148.7610.291.085.48-2.134.8220.00
    Boardwalk(NYSE:BWP)13.920.10002.8722.4721.98-45.45-45.06-31.40-49.24-10.10-81.220.00
    Crestwood(NYSE:CMLP)23.440.41007.0090.1180.39-5.83-4.1812.50-3.60-1.626.4916.67
    DCP Partners(NYSE:DPM)52.250.73255.6188.2578.553.775.23-4.581.820.916.160.00
    El Paso(NYSE:EPB)31.860.65008.16101.5695.59-11.50-9.69-16.99-10.41-0.786.568.70
    Enbridge(NYSE:EEP)28.970.54357.50106.05104.52-3.01-1.19-16.07-3.00-3.300.000.00
    Enterprise(NYSE:EPD)72.170.70003.8867.6363.648.859.913.025.96-0.246.060.00
    Energy Trans(NYSE:ETP)55.000.92006.6979.1485.78-3.93-2.326.171.45-0.852.948.11
    EQT Mdstrm(NYSE:EQM)71.030.46002.5957.8649.8620.8221.601.9120.062.5831.431.05
    Exterran(NASDAQ:EXLP)29.970.53257.1181.6189.87-0.860.90-17.467.000.003.900.00
    Genesis(NYSE:GEL)54.270.53503.9481.9963.883.234.25-10.161.99-11.2210.310.00
    Holly(NYSE:HEP)31.060.50006.4490.0981.97-3.93-2.38-1.69-0.591.376.380.00
    Kinder Morgan(NYSE:KMP)77.681.36007.0094.1293.15-3.69-2.012.57-3.660.875.43-31.91
    Magellan(NYSE:MMP)73.510.58503.1875.2466.1016.1817.113.9620.571.3017.002.27
    Mark West(NYSE:MWE)63.870.86005.3981.1374.14-3.42-2.12-24.69-7.20-2.304.88-19.54
    Targa(NYSE:NGLS)60.080.74754.9880.8176.2814.8816.3017.227.185.419.930.00
    NuStar(NYSE:NS)54.811.09507.99113.7798.877.499.643.7612.231.050.000.00
    OneOK(NYSE:OKS)55.450.73005.2790.6877.875.326.702.971.37-3.592.820.00
    Oil Tanking(NYSE:OILT)75.600.47002.4954.3451.3721.8022.56-4.6114.6022.7020.5116.88
    Plains All-Am(NYSE:PAA)55.190.61504.4682.2777.366.617.79-8.240.97-4.479.330.00
    Regency(NYSE:RGP)26.550.47507.1694.5385.201.102.911.920.69-2.903.2625.00
    Spectra(NYSE:SEP)49.570.54634.4183.4082.469.3110.510.001.521.5510.360.00
    Sunco(NYSE:SXL)87.850.66253.0258.3753.0016.3917.27-4.3313.60-1.5221.561.12
    TCPipelines(NYSE:TCP)51.190.81006.3387.1083.295.707.370.86-0.370.543.850.00
    Tesoro(NYSE:TLLP)62.000.56503.6576.6169.9718.4619.54-13.083.41-3.9119.700.00
    Transmontaigne(NYSE:TLP)44.090.65005.9069.5275.143.745.270.900.006.861.560.00
    Western(NYSE:WES)67.760.60003.5477.6769.169.8410.81-3.033.421.3115.380.00
    Williams(NYSE:WPZ)51.350.89256.9597.0193.460.962.72-1.40-2.433.087.850.00
    Cross-Tex(XTEX)30.320.36004.7592.3178.699.8611.16-23.9119.25-0.649.090.00

    Pipeline Average  5.3980.6975.123.284.68-7.161.963.336.40 
    Shipping
    Navios(NYSE:NMM)18.150.44259.75104.1298.33-5.07-2.76-2.748.21-2.860.000.00
    Martin(NASDAQ:MMLP)41.910.78507.4990.2373.02-2.08-0.25-3.75-0.900.001.950.00
    TeeKay(NYSE:TGP)43.170.69186.4193.4980.441.082.706.07-1.070.342.490.00

    Shipping Average  7.8898.02 -2.03-0.10-0.142.08  

    MidStream Average 5.6081.9675.852.844.28-6.571.97  

    The (price change only) Alerian MLP index [the ^AMZ - which includes other MLP sectors] is 2.76% year to date.
    The Alerian MLP index ETN AMJ is 2.57% and with dividends is 3.79%.
    The S&P500 index ETF SPY is -1.72% and with dividends is -1.28%.
    The Russell 2000 index ETF IWM is -0.75% and with dividend is -0.49%.
    With the 10yr Treasury @ 2.62% & the sector average yield [on Q1 distrib's] at 5.6% - the spread is 298 bps.
    With the JNK yielding 5.80% - spread to the Lehman U.S. High Yield Index is -20 bps.
    With the HYG yielding 5.81% - the spread to the iBOXX High Yield Index is -21 bps.
Back To Factoids' Instablog HomePage »

Instablogs are blogs which are instantly set up and networked within the Seeking Alpha community. Instablog posts are not selected, edited or screened by Seeking Alpha editors, in contrast to contributors' articles.

Comments (0)
Track new comments
Be the first to comment
Full index of posts »
Latest Followers

StockTalks

More »

Latest Comments


Posts by Themes
Instablogs are Seeking Alpha's free blogging platform customized for finance, with instant set up and exposure to millions of readers interested in the financial markets. Publish your own instablog in minutes.