Seeking Alpha

ECD Fan

ECD Fan
Send Message
View as an RSS Feed
View ECD Fan's Comments BY TICKER:
Latest  |  Highest rated
  • ECD's Bloody Quarter: PV Sales Collapse [View article]
    ecd.fan: Subsidies are going away, as governments are suffocating from the public debt load.

    Uni-Solar will never reach grid-parity as it makes 6.7% inefficient underperformed, degrading, and even igniting modules for $2 per Watt, when real PV solar modules are 14% efficient and made at less than $1.20 per Watt Uni-solar's share in the largest PV market in North America, the state of California, is 0.01% (!!!). There is a reason for that.

    Uni-Solar has been lying for more than 25 years about efficiency. There won't be any "doubling its current efficiency of its solar laminates while being at 1/3 of its current cost/W (no polysilicon) in about 3 years." What will happen is Chapter 11 by mid 2012. Just look at where its bonds are trading!
    May 12, 2011. 08:36 AM | Likes Like |Link to Comment
  • ECD's Bloody Quarter: PV Sales Collapse [View article]
    User 6280: The impostor "ecd.fan," known as clanwehr on the Yahoo message board, has been very desperate recently. Not surprising given that ENER is going bankrupt by mid 2012. You know what they say about Imitation is the sincerest of flattery.

    He is lying, of course.

    * ECD has beaten no analyst expectations. ECD has consistently lost money. How can a charge be one-time, if it occurred last year as well? Both last quarter and the quarter a year ago, ECD lost more per share than the share price! Chapter 11 is now imminent.
    * Uni-Solar is NOT nearing completion of ANY equipment upgrades to increase their panels' efficiencies. It is fairy tale told by an old liar, Mr. Guha, who lied in 1985 that Uni-solar had achieved 12.1% efficiency, and lied in 2002 that Uni-Solar would get to grid parity when capacity reaches 100MW.
    * Uni-Solar is lying that they have already commenced upgrading additional equipment to their "pattened [sic] Nano-Crystalline technolgy [sic]." The so-called nano-crystalline technology is the same one that AMAT threw away, and, of course, will never result in any cost-effective 12% efficiency, much less any "15% then 20%" efficiencies, ever!
    * Yeah, 5.4MWs in the future "announced." Same way the 3.9MWs Adler Devp, NJ never got completed. Same way the 25 MW in Nola, Italy ("announced" in March of 2010) never got completed. Or the EUR60 million, 12MW complete disaster in Zaragoza, Spain (producing just 1/5th of what was promised).
    May 12, 2011. 08:27 AM | Likes Like |Link to Comment
  • Yongye's Recent Filings Raise Various Red Flags [View article]
    john795806: The particular Spray-n-grow formulation has not sold many bottles and has no repeat customers, isn't that right? Please present a link to the formulation, with the % content of all elements in it! What is in 99% of that stuff? On the other hand, Micromax sells at $10 per kg of "micronutrients" content, meaning, at $0.01 for 1g, and a bottle of Shengmingsu has just 1g of "micronutrients," so a bottle of Shengmingsu should be priced at 1c, not $2.14! Get it?

    So, here is the point: Spray-n-grow ingredients are unknown (it is a home-grown scam with fake testimonials - and, obviously, the "company" is not viable). YONG's product should be priced at 1c per bottle, based on micronutrients content from a reputable fertilizer marketer. YONG's product "works" only because it is essentially a cheap diluted regular NPK fertilizer.

    Micronutrients are cheap ($10 per kg). Fulvic acid is cheap (less than $1 per kg, plus it likely contains heavy metals). A bottle of Shengmingsu contains 1c worth of micronutrients, less than 1c of fulvic acid, and 2c worth of NPK fertilzer. A Coca-Cola can does not cost 100x more than its ingredients.

    How is that?
    Mar 31, 2011. 08:47 AM | Likes Like |Link to Comment
  • Yongye's Recent Filings Raise Various Red Flags [View article]
    Ryuto A. Kawai: Please provide evidence that the guaiacol used by YONG is a plant/herb extract, rather than "an extract" from coal tar!

    Please provide evidence that YONG has claimed several additives on top of NPK and water and fulvic acid for their commercial plant product, manufactured and sold under Registration No: 1655 (the only legally licensed product they can sell)! The statement that you cited ("Developed through years of research, Yongye's Shengmingsu plant and animal nutrient products are primarily developed based on fulvic acid and Chinese herbs.") does not state the presence of any herbs in the plant product, which accounts for more than 95% of reported revenues. The animal product (which accounts for less than 5% of revenues, and I am not even sure whether it is properly licensed) does indeed have herbs in it (based on the patent), while the plant product (which does not contain any herbs) was developed based on research on how to grow Chinese herbs in the desert.

    YONG's web site is official and authoritative. Due to your laziness, however, you are unable to grasp the nuances of what is stated (or mistranslated) there, and therefore your claims will be easily debunked by the defense. You will not able to convict the crooks. The district attorney will need better evidence to have any chance of success.

    So, please presents any further evidence that YONG has claimed "various other additives including plant/herbs or derivatives on top of NPK to justify their charging a higher price!"
    Mar 31, 2011. 12:41 AM | Likes Like |Link to Comment
  • Yongye's Recent Filings Raise Various Red Flags [View article]
    john795806: How many grams of "micronutrients" does an 8oz bottle of Spray-n-grow contain? Shengmingsu's bottle contains 1 g of "micronutrients" (Mn+Zn+B+Mo) and is priced for over $2.10. YONG's margins can be anything YONG wants, if 100% of the revenues come from related parties. If YONG is like Coke, and Coke costs 10c to make, then 12oz tin can of Coke should be selling for $10, which it is not. YONG's product "works" only because it has a cheap diluted regular NPK fertilizer in it.
    Mar 29, 2011. 02:27 PM | Likes Like |Link to Comment
  • Yongye's Recent Filings Raise Various Red Flags [View article]
    manix: YONG's own 2010 10K states, on page 8, that YONG is going in to the coal business. Specifically: "In 2010, we entered into an agreement with Wuchuan Shuntong Humic Acid Company Ltd (“Wuchuan Shuntong”) to acquire the permit for the rights to explore, develop and produce lignite coal resources (“Mineral Right”) in a certain area of Wuchuan County. The cash consideration of the permit is approximately RMB 240 million or USD $35 million."

    What does acquiring "the permit for the rights to explore, develop and produce lignite coal resources" have to with agriculture business?

    It appears the only sloppy and un-informed "investigator" is you.
    Mar 27, 2011. 09:45 PM | 2 Likes Like |Link to Comment
  • Yongye International Response to Blogger's Red Flags Falls Somewhat Short [View article]
    rmartin929: I am not surprised you will not work on the math - what if it turns out I am right and YONG reported "incorrect" growth rates?

    Since YONG's CFO claims YONG knows the location of each of the 24,000+ stores (he told that to Ian, according to Ian), YONG DID NOT HAVE TO PAY $25 MILLION FOR A LIST OF 2,700 OF THOSE STORES. So, who was the lucky skunk that got the $25 million?

    What MLM? What cars? What makes you think that those Chinese posts were not planted, like all the positive and negative articles on the net and other media, manufactured by the propaganda experts of Yongye Group to create the impression of a vibrant yet somewhat controversial business? The "rampant growth" story is simply a carefully-orchestrated myth.

    YONG has disclosed the distribution levels in the 10K - provincial level, county level, and stores.

    But you are correct - you have no edge. Not even in facilitating fairy tales.
    Mar 27, 2011. 12:39 PM | Likes Like |Link to Comment
  • Yongye International Response to Blogger's Red Flags Falls Somewhat Short [View article]
    manix: According to YONG's own 2010 10K, page 8, YONG is going into the coal mining business: YONG has prepaid $35 million to "acquire the permit for the rights to explore, develop and produce lignite coal resources "

    What humic acid? Who received the $35 million? What gross mistake?
    Mar 27, 2011. 11:54 AM | Likes Like |Link to Comment
  • Yongye International Response to Blogger's Red Flags Falls Somewhat Short [View article]
    manix: YONG is going into the mining business, according to YONG's own 2010 10K, page 8 ( sec.gov/Archives/edgar... ) : "In 2010, we entered into an agreement with Wuchuan Shuntong Humic Acid Company Ltd (“Wuchuan Shuntong”) to acquire the permit for the rights to explore, develop and produce lignite coal resources (“Mineral Right”) in a certain area of Wuchuan County. The cash consideration of the permit is approximately RMB 240 million or USD $35 million. "
    Mar 27, 2011. 11:50 AM | Likes Like |Link to Comment
  • Yongye's Recent Filings Raise Various Red Flags [View article]
    manix: When did Ian claim YONG is going into "the bitimous coal mining business?" You cannot rest your case before presenting evidence.
    Mar 27, 2011. 11:46 AM | 1 Like Like |Link to Comment
  • Yongye's Recent Filings Raise Various Red Flags [View article]
    manix: According to YONG's own 10K, YONG is going into the coal mining business. Did you just call YONG's 10K absurd?
    Mar 27, 2011. 11:44 AM | 1 Like Like |Link to Comment
  • Yongye's Recent Filings Raise Various Red Flags [View article]
    manix: What lignite mine?
    Mar 27, 2011. 11:43 AM | 1 Like Like |Link to Comment
  • Yongye's Recent Filings Raise Various Red Flags [View article]
    manix: I believe you are lying that Ian thought YONG "were going into the bitimous coal mining business." You have provided no evidence whatsoever that he thought that.

    But YONG's own 10K states, page 8, "In 2010, we entered into an agreement with Wuchuan Shuntong Humic Acid Company Ltd (“Wuchuan Shuntong”) to acquire the permit for the rights to explore, develop and produce lignite coal resources (“Mineral Right”) in a certain area of Wuchuan County. The cash consideration of the permit is approximately RMB 240 million or USD $35 million."
    Mar 27, 2011. 11:42 AM | 1 Like Like |Link to Comment
  • Yongye's Recent Filings Raise Various Red Flags [View article]
    manix: I believe you are lying. Please provide your evidence that Ian believes that YONG is going into the "bitimous coal mining business."
    Mar 27, 2011. 11:38 AM | Likes Like |Link to Comment
  • Yongye's Recent Filings Raise Various Red Flags [View article]
    1. No. At least not according to the 2010 10K, which mentions no Yongye Group and shows the corporate structure of YONG in a nice picture.

    2. Fertilizer prices are available for anybody to see. YONG's product is priced 100x vs its content.

    3. In your profession, what is the price of 200g NPK plus 10g micronutrients?

    4. No, my assumption is that SEC does not read the 10Ks it receives unless forced to. Please provide your evidence that SEC has read YONG's 10K and that it doesn't think YONG is violating SEC Regulation S-K on two counts.

    Turns out my simple question is so scary that YONG is now on record claiming that "there is nothing wrong" with violating SEC Regulation S-K on two counts (refusing to reveal the names of the significant customers and the identity of the beneficial owner).
    Mar 27, 2011. 11:35 AM | Likes Like |Link to Comment
COMMENTS STATS
339 Comments
156 Likes