I Have Doubts That Peabody Energy Corporation Can Survive
[…] This mine was no longer an asset and is now just a major liability. If Peabody tried to sell any coal mines, the buyer would also be getting the reclamation liability associated with that mine. This greatly diminishes the potential selling price for a coal mine. Cottage Grove, Millennium, Wildcat Hills Underground, and Somerville Central Mines have closed or are closing this year, which means reclamation expenses have to be paid.
There is also another potential problem in trying to sell a coal mine on federal land, including a section 363 sale while in Ch.11 bankruptcy, and that is the Secretary of the Interior must approve the transfer of any coal lease. As stated in 30 U.S.C. §187: "No lease issued under the authority of this Act shall be assigned or sublet, except with the consent of the Secretary of the Interior". This most likely will not be a problem over the next few years if President Trump is re-elected, but could be a huge problem if Biden is elected.